JOIN US MONDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2019 AT THE SABAN THEATRE
FOR THE 9TH ANNUAL WORLD CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

THE 2019 WORLD CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD NOMINEES

TELEVISION EPISODIC

KATHRYN BURNS: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
CRIS JUDD: Disjointed
BECCA SWEITZER: Code Black
MARGUERITE DERRICKS: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
ALISON FAULK & LEO MOCTEZUMA: It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia

MUSIC VIDEO

BRIAN FRIEDMAN: Carmit, How Far
MARK BALLAS: Alexander Jean, Stampede
TESSANDRA CHAVEZ: Blake McGrath, Love My Self
JA COLLECTIVE: Half Alive, Still Feel
RENEE KESTER & JAMES GREGG: Nayya, What About Us

TELEVISION REALITY SHOW/COMPETITION

TRAVIS WALL: SYTYCD, It Takes A Lot To Know A Man
JASON GILKISON: Strictly Come Dancing, Havana
MICHAEL DAMESKI: World Of Dance, Michael Dameski
CHRISTOPHER SCOTT: SYTYCD, Runaway
KAREN FORCANO & RICARDO VEGA: World Of Dance, Karen & Ricardo

COMMERCIALS

RICHY JACKSON: Money Supermarket
TEDDY FORANCE: Telstra
STEPHANIE KLEMONS: NFL Super Bowl LII
ASHLEY WALLEN: Emirates Airline
JASON GILKISON & TRENT WHIDDON: Strictly Come Dancing

MOTION PICTURE

JUSTIN PECK: Red Sparrow
AAKOMON JONES: Step Sisters
CHRISTOPHER SCOTT & JEFFREY HORNADAY, Associate Choreographer WILL LOFTIS: Zombies
LYRIK CRUZ, Associate Choreographers GRISELLE PONCE & CHARLIE GARCIA: Shine
ROB MARSHALL & JOHN DELUCA, Co-Choreographer JOEY PIZZI, Associate Choreographer TARA NICOLE HUGHES: Mary Poppins Returns

DIGITAL CONTENT INDEPENDENT

DEREK HOUGH: Natural
RUDY ABREU: Pray
KC MONNIE: Odie Ojai
LARKIN POYNTON & CHRIS MARTIN: Project Home
KEONE & MARI MADRID: Ruth Chapter 7, The Magical Tribulation

TELEVISION AWARD SHOW/SPECIAL

CALVIT HODGE: European Music Awards ⁠— Hailee Steinfield
JEMEL MCWILLIAMS: BET Awards ⁠— Janelle Monae
CHLOE ARNOLD: The Late Late Show ⁠— Primetime Special
MICHAEL PENA, DENNY MALIK, DEDE SYAHPUTRA & DAN BOLTON: Asian Games ⁠— Welcome
NAPOLEON and TABITHA DUMO & KIEL TUTIN:  Billboard Music Awards ⁠— JLo

DIGITAL CONTENT

MARI MADRID: Wildewomen
CHRISTOPHER SCOTT: Funraise the Musical
BECCA SWEITZER: The Way It Begins
OPHELIE LONGUET: Ama
RICH + TONE TALAUEGA & RON MYLES: Liquid Days

WE ARE AN ANNUAL GLOBAL AWARD SHOW THAT CELEBRATES CREATIVITY & INNOVATION
BY RECOGNIZING EXCELLENCE IN THE ART OF MEDIA CHOREOGRAPHY

AND THE 2018 WINNERS ARE


MOTION PICTURE

ASHLEY WALLEN – The Greatest Showman


TELEVISION EPISODIC

KATHRYN BURNS – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Strip Away My Conscience


DIGITAL CONTENT

TESSANDRA CHAVEZ – Hold On


COMMERCIALS

ASHLEY WALLEN – The Greatest Showman


DIGITAL CONTENT INDEPENDENT

GALEN HOOKS – Wait for Me


TELEVISION AWARD SHOW/SPECIAL

NICK FLOREZ and RJ DURELL, Associate Choreographer BANDALOOP – American Music Awards, Pink


MUSIC VIDEO

TESSANDRA CHAVEZ – Blake McGrath, Missing You


TELEVISION REALITY SHOW/COMPETITION

KEONE and MARI MADRID –World Of Dance, Happy

THE 2018 CHOREOS WERE AWARDED
ON TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2018 AT 8 PM
AT THE SABAN THEATRE IN BEVERLY HILLS, CA

We are so excited to announce this year’s Anita Mann Emerging Choreographer Fund winner K.C. Monnie!  Congratulations K.C., we are looking forward to seeing your creative genius come to fruition.  Again we would like to thank everyone who submitted their amazing concepts—especially runner-up Matthew Fata and honorable mentions to J.A. Collective, Gabe De Guzman, Katie Hazard and Madeline Mihacevich.  We know you all have great things coming your way.  And for everyone who submitted their work this year, you will receive two tickets to this year’s W.C.A. show, as our thank you!

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial